Loading... Please wait...

Ingredients Used in Dana's Cosmetics

Posted

EMOLLIENTS

 Almond(sweet) Oil – contains essential fatty acids (oleic, linoleic), vitamins A, B1, B2, B6 and E. Excellent emollient with a good penetration, leaves the skin soft and smooth.

Apricot kernel Oil – an emollient with a non-greasy feel. Contains vitamins A, C, E and potassium. It helps dry and irritated skin.

Avocado Oil - contains vitamins A, B1, B2, D, E, pantothenic acid, protein, lecithin and fatty acids. Its skin-benefiting properties include bactericidal and soothing, particularly to sensitive skin. Avocado oil has the highest penetration rate.

Borage Oil -   is reach in gamma linolenic acid (GLA), effective anti-irritant, it helps with eczema, psoriasis, sun-damaged skin.

Carrot Oil – derived from the carrot root. This carotene- rich emollient has a cleansing and draining properties. Good for acne skin conditions, dermatitis, skin irritation and wrinkles.

Castor Oil – derived from the seeds of the herbaceous plant castor, consisting of triglycerides of different fatty acids. It is analgesic, anti-inflammatory, and also a disinfectant. It moisturizes the skin and promotes healing and pain relief.

Coconut Oil- consists lauric, myristic and caprylic acid. Good emollient, leaving the skin and hair soft, smooth and conditioned. Ideal for massage.

Cocoa Butter- natural fat from the seeds of the fruit of the Cacao tree, reach in oleic, stearic, palmitic fatty acids. High quality skin softener and conditioner. It contains natural antioxidants.

Evening primrose Oil – contains a high amount of gamma linoleic acid which is one of the essential fatty acids vital for maintaining the normal functioning of the epithelial barrier membrane. It helps with dry, itchy skin.

Grape seed Oil – contains antioxidants, vitamins E, A, D, linoleic acid and other essential fatty acids. Good, non-greasy emollient, with mild astringent effect. Useful for acne.

Jojoba Oil – contains fatty alcohols, essential fatty acids and omega-9. Derived from the seeds of a plant simmondsia chinensis, composed of different liquid wax esters similar to human sebaceous. Precious moisturizer and emollient.

Lanolin – an emollient with moisturizing and protective properties. It restores skin’s moisture balance. Some consider lanolin a natural wax, not a fat or oil. It contains cholesterol, esters of fatty acids and molecular alcohols. Lanolin or “wool fat” occurs naturally in wool grease, a waxy substance produced by the sebaceous glands in sheep skin.

Macadamia Nut Oil – contains a high amount of monounsaturated fatty acids .It helps with regeneration of the skin, sunburns and scars. It is moisturizing and very gentle to the skin.

Mink Oil – is similar in composition to human skin oil, so it is absorbed instantly through your pores. It penetrates deeply into the skin providing intense healing and moisturizing. It is never sticky or greasy. This oil is a natural sunscreen and produces excellent sheen on the hair.

Olive Oil – contains monounsaturated fat, vitamin E, phenols, and omega-3 and omega-6 fatty acids. It helps with wrinkles, dry and brittle hair and nails. Excellent oil for mature and sensitive skin.

Rose Hip Oil – extracted from the seeds of rosehip. High in linoleic and linolnic essential fatty acids, which are key components of epidermal skin cells. Known as the “skin regenerator”. Excellent emollient and moisturizer, leaves the skin soft, smooth and hydrated. It helps to reduce the scars and burns.

Safflower Oil -is expressed from the seeds of the safflower plant, a member of the sunflower family. It contains vitamin E, essential fatty acids: oleic, palmitic and linoleic. It also contains lecithin and carotenoids. Safflower oil acts as a protective barrier to prevent water from leaving your skin. It smooths roughness and dryness.

Sunflower Oil – contains vitamins A, D, and E as well as essential fatty acids. It soothes and moisturizes skin and won’t clog pores.

Shea Butter - plant fat of the nuts of the African Karite tree. It contains vitamins A, E, F and allantoins. Shea butter has anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties.

Wheat germ Oil – emollient with antioxidant properties due to its vitamin E content. It also contains Vitamin A, D and lecithin. Excellent for dry skin, eczema, dermatitis and wrinkles.

Vegetable Glicerin – it is clear syrupy liquid, mixture of water and vegetable oil. Good skin moisturizing agent due to its water –binding capabilities that allow it to draw and absorb water from the air. 

ACTIVE INGREDIENTS:

Allantoin – natural ingredient derived from roots and leaves of the comfrey plant. It protects, relieves dryness and also has soothing effect on the skin.

Aloe Vera – from aloe plant, composed of amino acids, enzymes, hormones, minerals, saponins,sterols, sugars and vitamins A, C. Aloe vera penetrates the skin, supplying the moisture directly to the tissue. Other properties include healing and softening. It is also has anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial properties.

Argireline - peptide(molecule formed by joining two or more amino acids) which works through a unique mechanism which relaxes facial tension leading to a reduction in superficial facial lines.

Coenzyme Q 10 – vitamin like molecule obtained from the plant material, potent antioxidant, with effective anti-aging and anti-wrinkle properties. It reinforces collagen production; potent moisturizer.

Collagen Protector – protein complex which inhibits degradation of collagen in the skin. Restores dermal tissue, also protects actively skin from sun damages.

Edelweiss Extract – from the Swiss alpine flowers. Potent antioxidant with anti-inflammatory and anti-septic properties.

Green Tea Extract – potent antioxidant, anti-inflammatory agent, inhibits collagen degradation in the skin.

Hyaluronic Acid – natural polysaccharide that occurs in various tissues. HA is produce from glucose, soy peptone and yeast extract. It is responsible for tissue hydration and lubrication. It holds 500 times its own weight of water. Most powerful moisturizer.

Jojoba Protein –extracted from jojoba plant. It moisturizes and tighten the skin; highly effective to repair and condition damaged hair.

Kojic Acid – by-product in the fermentation process of malting rice. It is mild inhibitor of the formation of the pigment, fights age spots, induces skin lightening.

Lupine protein –from the seeds of the lupine plant. It contains a high amount of essential aminoacids which provide many benefits in the fight against premature aging.

Lacto-Ceramide –ceramide milk lipids, anti-aging and regenerating properties. It replenish loss of own skin- produced ceramides. It also minimizes skin irritations and nourishes skin with milk lipids.

Multi Herb Oily Skin – complex of plants extracts designed to treat the skin with excessive sebum formation and follicular inflammation. It is composed of extracts: watercress, sage, burdock, lemon peel, ivy, saponaria, bladderwrack.

Sebum Regulator – botanical complex from: argania spinosa kernel extract, serenosa serrulata fruit extract and sesamum indicum extract. It has effective and long-term regulation of sebum production, reduces greasiness of the skin and prevents skin irritation.

Skin Tight AP – high purity algae extract combined with pullulan (natural sugar from the fungus). Contains also vitamin C and B12 as antioxidants. Immediate skin tightening effect, strengthening skin’s connective tissue by stimulating collagen synthesis.

Wheat Protein – derived from soft wheat. It moisturizes and conditions the skin, increasing skin firmness by helping minimize transepidermal water loss.

Vitamin B5 –(D -panthenol), potent moisturizer, makes the skin more elastic, also soothes the irritated skin and heals minor wounds. It gives the hair shine and reduces split ends.

Vitamin A (retinol palmitate) -potent skin regenerating properties. It promotes epithelisation and kerathinization of the skin.

Vitamin C – potent antioxidant; improves skin elasticity by enhanced collagen production. It also has anti-inflammatory and soothing effect.

Vitamin E – antioxidant with moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties. It promotes skin cell growth. 

 

HERBS and OTHER INGREDINTS

Algae extract (seaweed)  toning and tightening, normalizing the skins moisture content. Providing suppleness and firmness to the epidermis.

Apple fruit extract -(pumila mill) - contains alpha-hydroxy acid, which  refines and rejuvenates the skin. It has moisturizing and anti-aging properties.

Arnica  (arnica Montana) - antiseptic and astringent. It has antimicrobial, and anti-inflammatory properties. It stimulates circulation  and promotes the new tissue growth.

Beeswax -  one of the oldest raw ingredients used in cosmetics. It is credited with anti-inflammatory, anti-allergic, antioxidant, anti-bactericidal, germicidal, and skin-softening and  elasticity enhancing properties.

Borax -  sodium borate, salt of boric acid, alkaline mineral, water softener. It is preservative with astringent and antiseptic  properties.

Benzoin -  a fragrant essential oil, with  bactericidal, anti-irritation, and anti-itching properties.

Birch -    (betulla sp)  astringent, antiseptic, softening and circulation stimulating plant It helps heal skin irritations, and rashes.

Burdock  -  (arctium lappa)   antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory and antibiotic properties.  Normalize oil production and is beneficial for chronic skin conditions .   Good for  treating skin problems such as psoriasis and eczema.

Black walnut  -( juglans nigra)- soothing, anti-itching, astringent, and fungi static.

Calamus -  (acorus calamus)   antibiotic, anti-inflammatory, anti-itching and anti-dandruff. It also prevents loosing hairs .

Calendula  marigold  (calendula officinalis)  -emollient with healing, soothing, antiseptic,   anti-itching and anti- inflammatory properties. It helps with dry or irritated skin, dipper rush, eczema, psoriasis and sores.

Chamomile -  (matricaria chamomile/ anthenis nobilis) - calming, anti-inflammatory, soothing, and  a capillary wall constrictor. It is also anti-allergic, antiseptic, cooling, and analgesic. German is more potent than Roman due to its higher azulene content.

Cheekweed  - (stelaria media)  astringent; wound, burns and boils healer. It is  good as  a wash for  a greasy skin.

Chlorophyll –the vital factor of all plant life, with a function similar to that  of haemoglobin in our blood. It has antiseptic, stabilizing, astringent and tissue regenerating properties.  

Comfrey -   (symphytum officinalis)  -contains allantoin; It is  healing, astringent, and emollient. It can be used  in case of swelling, bruising, cuts, papules and pustules.

Coco betaine  -   very mild surfactant, derived from coconut oil. It has cleansing, foaming, and conditioning properties.

Cornstarch  - obtained from corn kernels; it absorbs water and  is soothing to the skin.

Cucumber extract  (cucumis sativus)   contains  amino acids and organic acids which  strengthen the skin’s acid mantle. It is credited with moisture-binding, moisture -regulating, soothing, tightening, anti-itching, refreshing, healing and  anti-inflammatory properties.

Dandelion extract  (taraxacum officinale) – has tonic properties, refreshes the skin, and corrects pH balance. It is beneficial for dry skin, and acne. Main ingredients of the dandelion are: taraxacin, gluten gum, citric acid, vitamins B and C.

Elder flower   (sambucus ) -astringent, antiseptic and emollient. It is useful  for problem and inflamed skin. It is particulary beneficial in treatment of the dry skin.

Eyebright   (euphrasia officinalis) -  an herb credited with astringent, anti-inflammatory, and tonic properties. As  indicated by its name, it has been used in eye care preparations.

Glycerine  vegetable - viscous liquid, with emollient- like properties, which can  soften and sooth the skin.

Goldenseal  (hydrastis Canadensis)   natural antibiotic with active ingredients- hydrastine and berberine. They destroy many types of bacteria and viruses.

Green tea extract  -(camellia sinensis) – a powerful antioxidant due to its catechin content. It is also known to be antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and stimulant.  It can also reduce the skin swelling.

Grapefruit seed  extract antibacterial and soothing properties; used as natural preservative for cosmetics.

Honey  softening, moisturizing and helping with re-hydration of the skin. It is composed of a variety of sugars, wax, and other substances, including citric, malic, formic and lactic acids, beta-carotene, enzymes, amino acids, and vitamins. In shampoos honey is well known as a valuable conditioner, it lubricates the hair.

Horse chestnut  extract   (aesculus hippocastanum) anti-inflammatory, spasmolitic,   astringent, support and stimulation of blood circulation and wound healing. It also strengthen the capillaries and veins.

Horsetail  -   (equistetam arvense)  - stimulating, astringent, soothing, healing, softening. It improves the skin defence mechanism, strengthen connective tissue (silicic acid), and strengthen the hair and nails.

Irish  moss  - (chondrus crispus) - common thickener; it  is polysaccharide of red algae. Kaolin -(china clay) -  it is a natural mineral, composed of silica, iron, magnesium, calcium, sodium, zinc and other minerals. This white powder has excellent absorbent qualities and it is used to draw out impurities and  toxins from the skin.                

Ladys mentle  -(alchemilla vulgaris)  has astringent effect on the skin, helps to protect  elastin fibres. It controls bleeding and discharges, has UV-absorption  ability. Other properties include healing the wounds.

Lavender  -(lavendula officinalis)  -  is credited with many medicinal  properties: antiallergenic, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antispasmodic, energizing, soothing, and healing.

Lecithin -  a natural emollient, emulsifier, antioxidant. It attracts water and acts as a moisturizer. Lecithin is obtained from eggs and soybeans. It is found in all living organisms.

Linden-  (tilia sp) - is credited with antiseptic, skin clearing, soothing, sedative, circulation -stimulating, hydrating and astringent  properties.

Mallow - (malva sylvestris) - has anti-inflammatory, soothing, and emollient properties. It is beneficial  in eye treatment preparations.  Mallow is used in soothing treatments and dermatological disorders.

Nettle -(urtica dioica) - anti-inflammatory, astringent, bactericidal, healing and stimulating. It has very high vitamin E content.  Nettle’s important  constituents include acetylcholine, amino acids, histamine, carotinoids and chlorophyll.

Oat -(avena saliva) - soothes skin that has been damaged, stressed, inflamed and irritated. Also helps to relieve dry and itchy  skin.

Peppermint  -(mentha piperita) - helps relieve skin irritation and itching. It reduces skin redness due to inflammation or acne; cools by constricting capillaries, and has refreshing and tonic properties.

Polyglucose - very mild surfactant compose of  sugar (glucose), derived from corn starch and fatty acids derived from coconuts.

Rosemary -(rosmarinus officinalis) - astringent, toning, stimulating, deodorant, antiseptic, antibacterial and softening properties. It also helps improve blood circulation, thereby aiding in skin regeneration. Excellent wound healer.

Sage  -(salvia officinalis)  -astringent, antibacterial, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, stimulating, softening and healing properties.

St. John’s wort -(hypericum perforatum) -astringent, anti-inflammatory, and soothing properties. It offers general skin protection especially  for sensitive skin and areas with burns. It is also considered effective for improving capillary circulation.

Seaweed extract -(focus vesiculosus) -stimulating, revitalizing, and nourishing to the skin due to its iodine and sulphur amino acid  content. It is very reach in vitamins, minerals, microelements. The amino acid content of seaweed  is extremely high  compared to other plants. It has potential tissue renewal action and positive effect on facial wrinkles. It protects sensitive skin against irritation.

Slippery elm bark - (ulmus fulva) - soothing, emollient, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, and healing properties.

Sorbitol -  derived from a sugar (dextrose), from wheat. It has effective moisturizing properties, also good smoothing and conditioning effect.

Titanium dioxide  - derived from the naturally occurring mineral limonite . Excellent absorber of the sun rays, providing long term UV- protection; water resistant.

Viola tricolor - (heartease, wild pansy) - contains methyl -salicylic acid, violaxanthin, as well as mucilage and tannins. It is helpful in treating oily skin and also it is used to improve the skin condition and tone.

Walnut shell powder - (juglans redia) -soft, but effective abrasive.

Witch haze-(hamamelis virginiana) - used  in treatment of burns, sunburns, skin irritation, insect bites, and bruises. It is credited with anti-inflammatory and wound- healing properties.

Xanthan gum -(corn starch gum) -  composed of pure natural sugars; thickener, emulsion stabilizer, and lubricant.

Yarrow- (achillea millefolium)  - is famous in folkloric medicine for stopping the bleeding of wounds and nose-bleeds. It has  an antibiotic effect and an ability to reduce the blood’s clotting time.  It is also anti-inflammatory,  and healing.

Zinc oxide  - produce from naturally occurring  zinc ore. It protects, soothes, and heals the skin. Zinc oxide provides an excellent barrier to the sun and other irritants. It is astringent, antiseptic, and antibacterial.

 

ESSENTIAL OILS

 

Basil, sweet (ocimum  basilicum)  - antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, analgesi and antibacterial.  It is also stimulating and purifying.

Bergamot  (citrus bergamina)  - antiseptic, antifungal - bacterial growth inhibitor.

Cedarwood (cedrus atlantica)  - antiseptic, sedative, and astringent. It is valuable for use on skin eruptions.

Chamomile (matricaria recutita)  - anti-inflammatory, antiallergenic, cooling and healing.

Clary sage (salvia sclaria)  -  soothing, anti-inflammatory, also promoting  cell regeneration.

Cypress  (cupressus sempervirens)  -  antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, healing.

Eucalyptus  (eucalyptus globulus)  -  analgesic, antifungal, antiviral and antibacterial.

Frankincense  (boswellia carteri)  -  anti-inflammatory, mild antiseptic, astringent. This oil  rejuvenates tired, and mature skin.

Geranium  ( pelargonium sp.)  - refreshing, anti-irritant, mildly tonic, astringent. It is good for all skin types, promotes stability and balance.

Jasmine  (jasminum grandiflorum)   - antiseptic,, moisturizing, soothing and healing.

Lavender (lavendula officinalis)  -  antiallergenic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antibacterial, balancing, soothing, healing and stimulating.

Lemon  (citrus limonum)  - antiseptic,  antibacterial,  insecticidal, antineuralgic, and an astrigent.

Lemongrass  (cymbopogon citratus)  - astringent, anti-inflammatory and tonic.

Mandarin (citrus reticulate) - its botanical properties are very close to those of orange, with mandarin’s sedative  and antispasmodic properties being more pronounced.

Neroli (citrus uranium)   - a fragrance, extracted from bitter orange blossom. It is used  to stimulate cell regeneration and is beneficial  for  all skin types.

Orange (sweet - citrus sinensis)  -  anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, antispasmodic. It is suitable for  sensitive and delicate skin.

Palmarosa (cymbopogon martini)  -  antifungal, antiviral. It stimulates cellular growth, helps dry skin, and regulates sebum. It has immediate calming  and refreshing action on the skin.

Patchouli  (pogosteon patchouli)  - antiseptic, astringent, deodorant and is antifungal. It is useful for  acne, aged and chapped skin, and skin redness.

Peppermint (mentha piperita)  - refreshing, cooling, bactericidal, and anti-irritant. It also has great pain-relieving properties.

Petitgrain (citrus clementine)  - antiseptic and deodorant. It is commonly used for acne and  oily skin.

Rose (rosa damascena)  - the queen of the fragrances. It has antiseptic, tonic and soothing properties. It is found helpful in cases of skin redness or inflammation.

Rosemary (rosmarinus officinalis)  - analgesic, antimicrobial,  and  an antioxidant. It is considered beneficial for acne, dermatitis and  eczema.

Sage (salvia lavandulifolia)  - anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, and antiseptic. It is used  for acne, oily, and inflamed skin, also to stimulate hair growth.

Sandalwood  (santalum album)  - antiseptic, analgesic, and astringent.

Spearmint (mentha spicata)  - it’s sweeter than peppermint but is less powerful, so it’s  good for children and elderly.

 Tea tree  (melaluca alternifolia)  - antibiotic, antiseptic, antiviral, antibacterial, and antifungal. Its antimicrobial activity toward a wide array of bacteria allows it to promote healing. It is a topical remedy for  yeast, fungus, skin disorder and infections. Can be used on any  skin type, except sensitive or couperose skins.

Thyme (thymus vulgaris)   - a powerful antiseptic and tonic. It is a natural preservative with antibacterial  activity against a wide spectrum of bacterial classes.

Ylang-ylang  (canaga odorata)  -antiseptic, softening, smoothing, rejuvenating, calming and antispasmodic. It  is good for  inflamed and/or irritated skin and for controlling acne.